Azerbaijani FM meets with External Affairs Minister of India
• 13:04 28 September 2019
On the sidelines of the UNGA 74th session in New York, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met the External Affairs Minister of the Republic of India,  Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, the Ministry told ONA.
The Ministers discussed the possibilities of further developing bilateral cooperation relations, including the further enhancement of the relations in the spheres of economy, transport, tourism and etc.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his Indian colleague on the regional transport and connectivity projects implemented with the participation of Azerbaijan, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail road, Baku International Sea Trade Port in Alat, which contribute to regional cooperation and development of East-West corridor, and provide opportunities for freight shipping in a more time and cost effective manner.
The sides also exchanged their views on the upcoming Non-Aligned Movement Summit to be held in Baku and participation of the Indian Delegation at this high-level gathering.
At the meeting, also the regional security issues of mutual interest were discussed.