Azerbaijani FM meets with Speaker of the Saeima of Latvia
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the Speaker of the Saeima (Parliament) of the Republic of Latvia, Mrs. Ināra Mūrniece within his official visit to Latvia, Azerbaijani MFA told ONA.
During the meeting, the sides commended the successful cooperation between the parliaments of Azerbaijan-Latvia and exchanged views on future partnership perspectives.
At the meeting, cooperation opportunities between the regional cooperation of the Baltic States and Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States was also discussed.
Drawing attention to Azerbaijan's cooperation with NATO, Mrs. Ināra Mūrniece noted with satisfaction the significant contribution of Azerbaijan to the NATO's Resolute Support Mission.
Successful cooperation not only in bilateral platform, but also within international organizations between Azerbaijan and Latvia was also mentioned at the meeting.
The Speaker of the Saeima of Latvia said that the Eastern Partnership initiative is one of the key priorities of the foreign policy of Latvia, and her country supports comprehensive cooperation with Azerbaijan in this regard.
The sides also exchanged views on the other issues of mutual interest.