Azerbaijani FM meets with the Iranian President - [color=red]UPDATED[/color]
Azerbaijani FM meets with the Iranian President - UPDATED
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani, ONA's Tehran Bureau reports.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijani-Iranian relations are developing in various fields, Hasan Ruhani noted the need for further development of relations and cooperation between Tehran and Baku.
"Major projects were implemented as a result of the cooperation between the two countries and the Gazvin-Rasht railway was put into operation", the Iranian President said and added that the Rasht-Astara railway project is an important step for the benefit of the region and the two peoples.
He called the water line and power plant construction of the two countries as important, as well as energy cooperation, and called for increased efforts to fulfill the agreements reached in that area.
H.Ruhani said Iran and Azerbaijan have always been committed to the principle of protection of peace, stability and rights in regional and international issues.
Noting the importance of development of trilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia, the President stressed that more efforts should be made to further improvement of regional cooperation.
In his turn, Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov called the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran as friendly and brotherly relations and said that Tehran and Baku have no obstacles to the development of political, economic, cultural and public relations.
E. Mammadyarov called joint Rasht-Astara railway project a significant project.
According to him, the implementation of this project will connect Russia, Azerbaijan and Iran's railways, Iran will get access to the Black Sea via Georgia.