Azerbaijani FM met with the UN High Commissar
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Michele Baselet, UN High Commissar within the framework of UN Human Rights Council's 40th session, ONA reports citing press service of Azerbaijani MFA.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the existing cooperation issues between the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and Azerbaijan.
Elmar Mammadyarov recalled that over one million Azerbaijanis, who were subject to ethnic cleansing as a result of the occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding districts of Azerbaijan by Armenian armed forces, were expelled from their homes and forced to become internally displaced person, also emphasized the importance of restoring human rights of IDPs whose fundamental rights have been violated.
High Commissioner Michel Basselet expressed his gratitude to minister Elmar Mammadyarov for the voluntary contributions made by Azerbaijan last year, to support the UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights.