Azerbaijani FM: "Negotiations cannot last forever"
• 17:40 10 October 2019
"Nevertheless, it should be noted that unresolved conflicts in the Commonwealth space pose a serious threat to regional stability," the Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov said in his speech at a meeting of the Council of CIS Foreign Ministers in Ashgabat, the Ministry told ONA
Mr Mammadyarov once again draw attention to the importance of the soonest peaceful solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the norms and principles of international law, relevant UN Security Council resolutions, the UN Charter, and the Helsinki Final Act.
"Azerbaijan is committed to the soonest political settlement of the conflict. At the same time, negotiations cannot last forever and should not serve to continue and maintain the situation that arose as a result of the use of force, occupation and ethnic cleansing. It should be noted that international conflicts, ethnic cleansing and the occupation of sovereign territories are one of the main factors that increase the level of cross-border threats, including terrorism, that threaten international peace and security, as well as political independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries of the Commonwealth," the minister noted.
Azerbaijani Minister emphasized that the issue of the settlement of unresolved conflicts requires attention and the consolidation of efforts of all countries. "The positive experience that the CIS as an organization has accumulated can also be useful, in general, for solving the problems of our common space."