Azerbaijani FM: "Terrorist attacks have been repeatedly perpetrated against Azerbaijan"
• 12:45 26 September 2019
"Terrorism and related criminal activities continue to represent a serious threat to international peace and security, to the enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms, and to the political independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of all Member States. Such activities also impede social and economic development,"  said Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the UN Security Council Ministerial Debate, the Ministry told ONA.
Mr Mammadyarov noted that terrorism constitutes one of the most serious crimes and must be condemned and prosecuted. The instances of shielding and glorification of terrorists should not be tolerated: "The sensitive geographic location of Azerbaijan and continued existence of unresolved conflicts in the region, with notorious ethnic cleansing and occupation of my country’s sovereign territories, increase the level of trans-border threats, including terrorism. Since the end of the 1980s, as a means of realizing groundless and unlawful territorial claims and as a method of warfare, externally directed terrorist attacks have been repeatedly perpetrated against Azerbaijan, claiming the lives of thousands of its citizens. While recognizing the significance of addressing all conditions conducive to the spread of terrorism, it is critical to intensify conflict resolution efforts in various parts of the world. Areas of armed conflict, in particular, the territories under foreign military occupation, often create fertile ground for terrorists, organized criminal groups and networks to benefit from the exploitation of natural resources, illicit trafficking in drugs and cultural property, money-laundering and other related crimes."