Azerbaijani MFA comments on illegal participation of Konstantin Zatulin in "Forum" held in Khankendi
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has commented on illegal participation of the member of the State Duma of Russia Konstantin Zatulin in "Forum" held in occupied Azerbaijani territory Khankendi, the spokesperson of the Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva stated, the Ministry told ONA.
According to the spokesperson of the Ministry, the illegal participation of the deputy chairman of the State Duma Committee on CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots Konstantin Zatulin, who is known for his pro-Armenian position, at this "forum" is another provocation against Azerbaijan.
“As you know, the name of K. Zatulin, because of  his repeated illegal visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, is on the black list. K. Zatulin’s participation in this “forum” and his statements of the nature of groundless attacks against Azerbaijan fundamentally contradict Russia's official position on this issue. Relations between Azerbaijan and Russia at the level of strategic partnership are successfully developing on the basis of close contacts between the Presidents of both states. Thus, the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the recent meeting of the Valdai International Discussion Club and his meeting there with the President of the Russian Federation on a bilateral basis are clear examples of this. Against the backdrop of such a successful development of cooperation between the two countries, the activities of individuals like K. Zatulin are aimed at harming Azerbaijani-Russian relations. However, the Azerbaijani-Russian relations will continue their progressive development despite such provocative attempts,” L. Abdullayeva noted.