Azerbaijani MFA comments on organization of "local self-government elections" on occupied Azerbaijani territories
• 16:17 06 September 2019
Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on conducting so-called “local self-government elections” on the occupied Azerbaijani territories, the Ministry told ONA.
L.Abdullayeva stated that according to the Armenian mass media outlets, organization of the show presented as “election” cover at the occupied territories of our country by Armenia is envisaged.
According to her, there one reality that is known to everyone: if you talk about “elections” in the condition of military aggression, occupation, ethnic cleansing and illegal actions, neither this staged spectacle, nor its results is and will be recognized by the international community.
“This is identically the same with the toy regime created by invader Armenia at the occupied territories of our country. I recall that international community, including co-chair countries, univocally stated regarding so-called elections held by this day that they will not recognize these illegal actions and their results. Despite the attempts of the Armenian side to promote toy regime functioning in Nagorno Karabakh region of our country with the support of the Armenian diaspora organizations and lobbyist groups, organization of illegal visits, provocative actions, there is one truth and it is not changeable. I would like to note what this truth is about concrete examples. We can see that in the example of Australia. It was organized the visit of agents of the illegal regime to Australia recently, there was an attempt to present it as the “recognition” of the illegal regime. Support of the Australian Federal government to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is certainly known, at the same time after this recent incident Australian MFA stated their support to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan by this country and noted that they do not recognize Nagorno Karabakh as an “independent state”. Another example, in response to the information on Armenian media on the participation of the so-called regime as an observer in the land elections in Germany,  Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany told Azerbaijani Embassy that the information has no basis and stated that Germany neither recognize Nagorno-Karabakh nor the “elections” held there. I can count a lot of examples like this. In short, the truth is that Nagorno- Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan and it is reflected in all international documents,” Leyla Abdullayeva stated.
Note that Armenian mass media has disseminated information that so-called “local self-government elections” to be held in the occupied Azerbaijani territories on September 8, 2019.