Azerbaijani MFA: Not a single person brought to responsibility for war crimes in Armenia so far
Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which accuses the Azerbaijani side of war crimes with the videos on social media, has made an official statement, and our position has been brought to attention," said the Head of Press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva while commenting on the statements and calls made by the officials of some Western countries on social networks regarding the videos presented as war crimes allegedly committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces, ONA reports.
L. Abdullayeva has noted that the Military Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan made a statement about the initiation of a comprehensive investigation into the investigation of videos disseminated on social networks some time ago: "We would like to emphasize that this investigation was not initiated in response to any challenges, it was launched within the framework of Azerbaijan's always serious approach to its international obligations. As for the calls made by some Western countries, it is interesting what calls these people made regarding the numerous war crimes committed by Armenia in front of the world community during the 30 years, as well as during the 44-day war of 2020, regarding the investigation of these crimes and the punishment of the perpetrators? Why do they ignore the fact that Armenian-made mines are still killing civilians in Azerbaijan? Or don't they consider planting landmines in the territory of another country as a war crime when military operations are not going on? The military and political leadership of Armenia is unequivocally responsible for up to 250 victims of landmines, most of whom were civilians. However, not a single person has been brought to responsibility for the numerous war crimes and crimes against humanity committed in Armenia since the beginning of the 90s and continuing until now."