Azerbaijani MFA responds to Armenian FM
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan has commented on the statement made by Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan during his speech at Informal Meeting of OSCE Ministers held in Slovakia, about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is related to people and human rights protection of the people living there, ONA reports.
Press secretary of the Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva noted that if talking about human rights in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Armenian minister really believes in what he says and wants to do real works about this issue,  so, should raise the issue of fundamental human rights violations by Armenia of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani IDP refugees who have been expelled from their lands and possessions, being subjected to ethnic cleansing in Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts under the military occupation of Armenian armed forces.
“Human rights are universal by nature, they are indivisible; and discrimination is not allowed in this issue anyway. Why does the Armenian minister, raising human rights issue of Armenian community, living in Nagorno-Karabakh, not mention rough violation of rights of Azerbaijani community on living in their own houses?  Certainly, its answer is obvious to us and all international community. Rights of a group of people can not be preserved by violating rights of another group of people. Only release of occupied Azerbaijani territories and return of Azerbaijani internally displaced people to their homelands can lead to peaceful tackle of several substantive issues, as well as together living of both sides- Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh and human rights issues,” emphasized MFA official.