Azerbaijani President congratulates President of World Bank
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulation to David Malpass as he was elected President of the World Bank, ONA reports citing Presidential press-service.
“We attach great importance to cooperation between Azerbaijan and the World Bank. In this regard, it is with pleasure that I would like to emphasize the World Bank’s close involvement in the economic reforms carried out in our country and in the financing of the large-scale infrastructure projects that we implement,” the head of state said in his letter.
“I hope that we will successfully continue our efforts to further deepen our cooperation on the areas of the World Bank`s activity.”
“Once again I extend my congratulations to you, and wish you the best of health and success in your responsible activities,” President Ilham Aliyev said.