Azerbaijani President: "Crushing blow at Munich Security Conference put an end to Armenian propaganda"
• 15:42 19 March 2020
"I believe that the Munich Security Conference is another important security conference in the world. I regularly participate in this conference and every time I communicate the Azerbaijani realities to a wide audience, including Azerbaijan’s position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I demonstrate that we are right and show historical aspects," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his congratulation to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Novruz holiday, ONA reports.
"This time there was an even more favorable opportunity for Azerbaijan to demonstrate its advantage again in front of the Azerbaijani people and indeed the whole world. The historical truth and the norms of international law are on our side. During the Munich Security Conference, a devastating blow was dealt to the propaganda that Armenia and the Armenians of the world had been carrying out for many years. It is safe to say that their propaganda was smashed to smithereens with evidence, historical facts, as well as decisions and resolutions and adopted by international organizations. I believe that this crushing blow put an end to Armenian propaganda. The audience for the Munich Security Conference is quite broad. Given that direct debates of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia were held for the first time, it is not difficult to imagine how much interest these debates aroused: a million people followed them both live and afterwards. Therefore, our fair cause was once again reaffirmed and the whole world was once again convinced that – as I said live at the Valdai Forum – Karabakh is Azerbaijan and an exclamation mark!", said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.