Azerbaijani President phoned his Russian counterpart
On August 12, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to the President of Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, ONA reports citing the Presidential press service.
President Ilham Aliyev informed Vladimir Putin of provocation conducted by Armenia in the direction of the Tovuz region on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border on July 12-16.
Azerbaijani stressed that as a result of another act of aggression of Armenia, the military servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan and one civil person were killed. President Ilham Aliyev said many houses were destructed and fell into disrepair as a result of subjection to the artillery shelling of villages and residential settlements along the border by the Armenian armed forces.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the main purpose of this military attack of Armenia is to involve third parties in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict.
The head of the state delivered to the attention of the Russian President the causation of concern and serious questions in the Azerbaijani wide public by the fact that the transportation of cargo of military purpose from Russia to Armenia has assumed intensive character from July 17 until now, after the ending of the clashes occurred on Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
President Ilham Aliyev said the volume of the cargoes of military purpose transported from Russia to Armenia immediately after military clash occurred on Armenia-Azerbaijan border until today using air space of Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and the Islamic Republic of Iran was over 400 tons and stressed that the main purpose of the phone call was to clarify this issue.
During the phone conversation, the issues related to the agenda of bilateral cooperation between the two countries were discussed and the mutual intention was expressed regarding the further strengthening of Azerbaijan-Russia partnership in all areas.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Vladimir Putin on the occasion of registration of vaccine against COVID-19 in Russia.