Bahar Muradova: "We still feel the pain of decision on giving Yerevan to Armenia as a capital"
• 11:43 24 May 2019
“Parliamentary method-administration is a fairly democratic form of government. The founders of the Democratic Republic formalized the National Council after the collapse of the Transcaucasian Sejm”, said Bahar Muradova, Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament during her speech at the theme of "History of parliamentarism in Azerbaijan: yesterday and today" at a meeting with members of the New Azerbaijan Party Youth Union in Milli Mejlis, ONA reports.
Bahar Muradova also stressed that Armenia always tried to seize Azerbaijani territories: “Armenia made a claim to the territories of Azerbaijan both during the Republic and later. We still feel the pain of the National Council's decision to give Yerevan as a capital city. But nevertheless, the National Council played a big, positive role in our history. The main task of the National Council was to adopt the Declaration of Independence, to strengthen the country's defense capacity and to free Baku from occupation. Baku becomes the capital of Azerbaijan after liberation from Armenian occupation.”
Vice-speaker stated that the National Council was created according to Caucasian Sejm. “Although it was not possible to hold parliamentary elections, National Council was expanded and in the result of this Azerbaijani Parliamentary started its first work day on December 7, 1918. In spite of the formation of government several times, Parliament made a lot of important decisions for Azerbaijani statehood. That period was the golden period of Azerbaijan Parliamentary.”
B. Muradova mentioned that the results of the First World war, the Ottoman Empire’s defeat led to the collapse of the Democratic Republic. “ Decisions was made about the cancellation of Democratic Republic’s attributes during Soviet regime. Some founders of the Democratic Republic was the victim of repression, while others went to emigration”