CEC chairman: Today is a historic day in Azerbaijan
"Today is a historic day in Azerbaijan," said chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov at a press conference on the start of voting in the parliamentary elections, APA reports.
Panahov noted that the CEC pays special attention to the activities of the media: “Your activity is indispensable to obtain information on violations. In addition, a large number of observers will be monitoring the elections. ”
The CEC Chairman said that the main task of the PEC members is to ensure the conduct of elections in the polling stations normally: “Today, the main owners of polling stations are voters. The CEC worked to ensure that voters could exercise their constitutional rights, and all conditions for free voting were created. Neither the commission nor the media have the right to prevent voters from exercising this right. ”