China declares readiness to share experience with Azerbaijan in fight against coronavirus
The State Councilor, the member of the Leading CPC Members Group of the State Council, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of China Wang Yi has addressed a telegram to minister of Foreign affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic Elmar Mammadyarov, the Press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told ONA
The report says Mr. Wang Yi noted in his telegram that the Azerbaijani side has provided strong support to China in the fight against coronavirus epidemic since emergence of the novel coronavirus pneumonia and expressed China’s deep gratitude in this regard.
Mr. Wang Yi noting that the novel coronavirus fever epidemic is spreading at increasingly high rate at the global scale currently and the number of the confirmed coronavirus cases is increasing in Azerbaijan, conveyed his condolences to the friendly Azerbaijani people on behalf of the PRC’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and on behalf of himself in person and wished quick recovery to all patients.
It is noted in the telegram that China and Azerbaijan are close friends and good partners. The Azerbaijani side implements intensive measures in order to prevent and take under control the epidemic. The Chinese side is ready to provide all possible aid in its power for this purpose and to maintain close contact with the Azerbaijani side in order to share the Chinese experience in the area of determination, prevention and control of the epidemic situation, as well as medical treatment of patients. In the end of the telegram it is stressed as follows: “We believe that the Azerbaijan will eliminate the epidemic in the shortest time, and the Chinese-Azerbaijani relations will enter a new and more enhanced development phase”.