Chinese Ambassador: "Azerbaijan is a reliable partner"
• 01:09 27 September 2019
"Mutual political trust between Azerbaijan and China has deepened," Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Guo Min said at the event dedicated to the 70th anniversary of China's independence, ONA reports.
Mr ambassador said that over the past 70 years, due to the efforts and labour of the Chinese people and government, poor and weak China has become the second-largest economy in the world: “Today China is one of the most influential countries in the international arena. China remains committed to the obligations and responsibilities provided by the UN Charter.”
The diplomat said China has contributed to deepening economic ties in a globalized world by promoting the "One Belt, One Road" initiative.
Touching upon the relations between Azerbaijan and China, the ambassador said that the two countries had completed 27 years of diplomatic relations.
He noted that the relations between the two countries are based on mutual respect and interest: “Relations between China and Azerbaijan continue on a healthy and growing line. Today, these relations have become a model of communication and cooperation. Azerbaijan is a friendly and reliable partner. Mutual political trust between the countries has deepened.”
Chinese Ambassador said mutual visits and meetings played an important role in deepening relations.