Croatian Minister: "We support a new EU-Azerbaijan agreement”
• 13:57 29 April 2019
“We have a common position with Azerbaijan in terms of politics and energy. Today, Baku hosted a business forum. A business forum will also be held in Zagreb soon. The first meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic issues will be held at the end of this year or early next year. This will give opportunities for discussion of a number of issues,” Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Buric said at a press conference following the meeting with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku.
Croatian Minister noted the two countries have a mutual interest: “Croatian companies are interested in energy, agriculture and tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan. I am convinced that more heartwarming figures will be released in the upcoming meetings. We support a new agreement between the European Union and Azerbaijan. This is also an important document for developing mutual relations between our countries, and an important part of the Eastern Partnership. We will try to expand projects."