Donorship Agreement signed between Azerbaijan and World Health Organization
As the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement, the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev declared allocation of donation by the Azerbaijani Government to the World Health Organization for the member countries of the Non-Aligned Movement, needing aid most of all in the area of fight against COVID-19 virus at the Summit meeting of the Movement held by his initiative on May 4 of the current year and dedicated to the fight against COVID-19, ONA reports.
In this regard, the “Donorship Agreement between the Azerbaijan Republic and the World Health Organization (WHO)” was signed on May 11 at the headquarters of the World Health Organization in Geneva.
The Donorship Agreement signed by the permanent representative of the Azerbaijan Republic in the UN section in Geneva and in other international organizations, ambassador Vagif Sadigov and the General director of the WHO Tedros Gebreyesus envisages allocation by Azerbaijan of the funds amounting to $ 5 million to the “COVID-19 address” Foundation in the framework of the WHO’s “Strategic Preparedness and Response Plan” and use of these funds for satisfaction of needs of the Non-Aligned Movement member states situated in Africa, Asia and Latin America and needing aid most of all through consultations with Azerbaijan.
During the ceremony of signing of the document, the WHO General director stressed that this decision taken by Azerbaijan is very estimable, and said he highly appreciates the attention paid and the care shown by out country to health sector and especially to the ongoing fight at international level against COVID-19 virus. Tedros Gebreyesus brought to the notice that the voluntary financial contribution allocated by Azerbaijan for the fight against COVID-19 virus is the exemplary demonstration of global solidarity, and expressed his deep gratitude to the President of the Azerbaijan Republic on behalf of the WHO for the adopted decision.
Permanent Representative V. Sadigov stressed Azerbaijan, in its turn, attaches great importance to the cooperation with the WHO, noted fight attempts of the WHO against COVID-19 at the global level are highly appreciated by his country, and brought to the attention that WHO’s recommendations regarding the pandemics are applied by Azerbaijan.
Note that the UN’s specialized organization WHO, which is responsible for international health at the global level, is the main international organization with which Azerbaijan cooperates in the medical field. Azerbaijan’s cooperation with the WHO is conducted through headquarters of the Organization in Geneva and WHO’s Regional Office for Europe in Copenhagen. At the same time, the WHO has an office in Azerbaijan.