Elmar Mammadyarov: “We discussed issues that still hinders progress in negotiation”
• 18:49 15 April 2019
“Generally, very extensive and substantive negotiations took place," the Minister of  Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov told Azerbaijani reporters, ONA ‘s Moscow bureau reports.
Azerbaijani FM commented on the outcome of the meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Moscow.
“First of all, Sergey Lavrov, Me and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan had a trilateral meeting. It was a very useful meeting. We have discussed the issues in detail which prevent the progress of the negotiations. I can not say that there is complete progress. However, in general, I can say that the Armenian side and I have been able to understand fully the issues that caused some problems. We have conducted a discussion based on the plan presented by Russia in 2016. Of course, we can not solve all the problem with just one meeting. The importance of this meeting is that today we understand which problems we have and which ones can be solved. For example, the Armenian side raised an issue on the status and security. However, we first raise the question of the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories and the return of internally displaced persons to their homes. We deeply discussed these four issues. We agreed to continue this discussion. I have to report from my side to the mister President. My Armenian counterpart has to also report to the Prime Minister of Armenia. There were some proposals at the meeting, but I do not want to state them by now. These proposals came from the Russian side, other co-chairs’ side and Azerbaijani and Armenian sides. We will continue our work in that direction”.
E.Mammadyarov touched the issue of the organization of visits of mass media representatives reflected at the final statement of the meeting: “It is an interesting idea to organize a visit for Armenian and Azerbaijani journalists. We agreed that the security of the farmers engaged in agricultural works in front line of the conflict should be provided. I believe that the Armenian side will respect this. They will create condition for the local people to work at their own lands”.