Georgian activists start patrolling around David Gareja complex
Georgian activists have stated that they will start civilian patrol service in the undelimited part of the David Gareja monastery complex on the Georgia-Azerbaijan border, ONA’s Georgia bureau reports.
One of the leaders of the movement, David Katsarava, said that the patrol service will only operate on the tourist route.
“Our goal is also to convey information to the community about the situation here. It has been 3-4 days that we could not get any news about the situation here. We plan to stay here until the issue is resolved,” D. Katsarava said.
He said the activists will not involve in direct dialogue with the border guards of Azerbaijan.
Note that Leyla Abdullayeva, the spokesman for the Foreign Ministry, said Azerbaijan supports the soonest finish of delimitation process of the state border with Georgia, the sooner this process will finish, the better it will be for both sides.
Moreover, Delegations led by Chief of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service, Colonel General Elchin Guliyev, and Chief of the Georgian Border Police Teymuraz Kekelidze held a working meeting on the state border in the Shamkir border troops’ service area