Head of CIS observation mission: “Elections in Azerbaijan held in competitive and democratic way”
• 12:40 10 February 2020
“Early parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan were held in accordance with Constitution and legislation of Azerbaijan, in competitive and democratic way,” Victor Guminsky, the head of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) observation mission and the first deputy of the Executive Secretary of the CIS stated at a press conference held regarding to the snap parliamentary elections, ONA reports.
According to him, the CIS observation mission has observed the election at the invitation of Azerbaijan for observing early parliamentary elections: “Starting their work from January 19, the mission attended preparation process for election and the voting. 252 observers of the CIS observation mission accredited in the elections. This includes the observers from Belarus, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, and the other CIS countries. All conditions have been created for the observation mission to operate freely.”
“Holding early parliamentary elections became an important step towards enhancing reforms in the country. In general, the elections were held in accordance with the legislation of Azerbaijan, they were competitive, open, free and consistent with the principles of holding democratic elections, ”Guminsky said.
According to him, the observers recorded several minor violations and shortcomings that did not affect the will of the population.
“I would like to separately note the work of the CEC, regional and local polling stations, which was at a high level. All necessary measures were taken and, as a result, there were no complaints from the population, ”Guminsky said.