High-level national consultation seminar held between UN and Azerbaijan
On January 16, a high-level national consultation seminar was held in order to develop the UN document entitled “United Nations Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (UNSDCF) between the UN and Azerbaijan for 2021-2025”, ONA reports.
In addition to Azerbaijan’s state officials, the event was attended by the representatives of the UN’s resident and non-resident institutions, as well as private sector and civil society organizations.
Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development opening the event with introductory speech provided information about the goals arising from “Sustainable Development Agenda until 2030” and the works completed by Azerbaijan in the area of achievement of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
He noted that the activities of the concerned institutions were coordinated in the framework of National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development, Azerbaijan’s development priorities were adapted to SDGs, the SDGs were taken into consideration in the state programs and other documents implemented in our country, and the UNSDCF document would play significant role in bilateral cooperation.
The Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov brought to the notice that the efficient cooperation was implemented between Azerbaijan and the UN, our country proactively participated in the UN’s global initiatives related to development, and a number of important documents had been signed in this area.
The event will be continued with the sessions dedicated to the works that are going to be done in the framework of Azerbaijan-the UN cooperation, determination of development priorities and initial results of the implementation of the UNDSDCF document.