ISESCO Director General: “World is unjust to Azerbaijan”
• 11:30 02 May 2019
“All conflicts, aggression, discrimination, inequality actually shows that even UN Security Council resolutions are not controlled in the absence of political will ”, said Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri at the opening ceremony of the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held at Baku with the slogan “Building dialogue into action against discrimination, inequality and violent conflict”.
He stated that the superpowers are struggling with each other and not attentive to the international issues: “We should achieve dialogue to reach our goals. The main burden lies on the shoulder of heads of big states, the second one on scientists. We have to show the right approach and demonstrate religious and cultural values. Mosques, churches, synagogues, and temples across the world have to work on this issue. Why can’t we defeat xenophobia? It is a subject of concern. Maybe the next world war can start. We want the US and Russia to promote the dialogue in Venezuela. I want to live in a perfect world. 20% of Azerbaijani territories are under occupation. This is a violation of international law. Azerbaijan is a country that promotes peace and mutual respect. However, the world does not help Azerbaijan. The world is unjust to Azerbaijan. The Palestinian problem also has to be solved. At the same time, the problem in Jammu and Kashmir provinces of India also has to be solved. If we are not interested in these issues, these challenges will not be solved”.
ISESCO Director General also stated he believes that the participants of Forum will support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan: “I want to thank the Azerbaijani President for the organization of this forum at a very high level. I wish the countries participating in the Forum would support the establishment of peace and prosperity all over the world”.