Mexican Ambassador: “Relations with Azerbaijan progress well”
• 15:32 21 May 2019
“Mexica and Azerbaijan have a close relationship with each other. Relations between the two countries in the sphere of culture, tourism, and trade have improved significantly”, said Rodrigo Labardin, Ambassador of Mexico to Azerbaijan, at the press conference, ONA reports.
According to the ambassador, the trade between Azerbaijan and Mexico increased significantly and in 2018 this figure reached $ 26.2 million: “The recent year can be characterized as a record year on trade exchange”.
Reminding that diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in 1991, Mr Ambassador also noted that the Mexican Senate has adopted various documents related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly genocide: “Later inter-parliamentary relations began to develop and mutual visits were realized”.
R. Labardin stressed that pipes, beer, automobiles, etc. are exported from Mexico to Azerbaijan.
The diplomat said that the tequila manufacturers have visited Azerbaijan several times and have concluded agreements with private companies.