MFA: Armenian Foreign Minister's talk on regional and global security is nothing but nonsense
• 12:54 15 September 2020
“The statements voiced by Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan within the framework of the visit to the Arab Republic of Egypt are a clear example of the hypocrisy of an official of the country who subjected hundreds of thousands of Muslim Azerbaijanis to bloody ethnic cleansing, expelled them from their homes, brutally killed 613 civilians in Khojaly overnight just because they were Azerbaijanis and Muslims, destroyed Muslim heritage in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and looted mosques,” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told ONA.
It has been noted in the information that Armenia, of which ideological basis of state politics has been made up by terrorism, widely used terror operations against Azerbaijan at the end of the 1980s and the beginning of the 1990s. More than 2000 civilians killed as a result of more than 30 terror acts, accompanied with the explosion of passenger buses, trains, and Baku metro in Azerbaijan: "Involvement in military operations by Armenia widely using means of terror in the annexation of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Garabagh region and seven surrounding regions of the mercenary terrorists from foreign countries and especially from Middle East region is a well-known fact. The real image of Armenia who subsequently glorifies these terrorists at the state level manifests itself in the person of such people as just one of the leaders of the ASALA terrorist organization, a violent terrorist Monte Melkonian who personally participated in the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Garabagh region. During 1970-1980-ies, ASALA and other Armenian terrorist organizations committed over 235 terrorist acts in 22 countries of the world. 24 diplomats of brotherly Turkey fell victims of the Armenian terrorism.
Against the background of all this, the statement of the Foreign Minister of Armenia about friendship and close cooperation with Muslim countries, regional and global security is nothing but nonsense.
The aggressor strongly rejects Armenia's false and absurd claims and statements, and demands that the country complies with the UN Security Council resolutions of 1993, as well as the numerous resolutions adopted by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan."