MFA: Azerbaijan doesn’t need any external force for restoration of territorial integrity
• 12:10 02 September 2020
Head of the Press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on the information published in Russia’s Nezavisimaya Gazeta publication, the MFA told ONA.
L. Abdullayeva said the dissemination of completely groundless news of complete disinformation against Azerbaijan not based on any evidence and reliable source is being observed once again: "We evaluate this as a slanderous and dirty campaign against our country. It is above all suspicion that Armenia who involved mercenaries and terrorists from the Middle East region in the implementation of its aggressive policy against Azerbaijan stands behind this false campaign. The declaring Armenia’s national hero of one of the leaders of the ASALA terrorist organization of the US origin Monte Melkonyan who directly participated in the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Garabagh region and functioned for many years as a member of the terrorist organization in Lebanon, and even inclusion into secondary school textbook in Armenia of the “heroism” of this violent terrorist is well known by everybody".
L. Abdullayeva noted that the purpose of Armenia, facing mobilization reserves problems and planning involvement of armed groups, as well as foreign hired fighters to its Army on a voluntary basis, in disseminating such false information on Azerbaijan is to distract the attention of the international community from its disgusting plans: “We stress that Azerbaijan has a strong and professional Army and our country does not need any foreign force for giving decent response to the enemy side, as well as restore its territorial integrity within the internationally-recognized borders.”