Movlud Chavushoglu: Turkey always to stand by Azerbaijan
“We are standing by fraternal Azerbaijan, especially in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”, Movlud Chavushoglu, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, said in his speech at the XI conference of the Turkish ambassadors, acting abroad, ONA’s local bureau reports.
The Minister stated Turkey is against religious and racial discrimination and continues its fight in this direction: “Turkey diplomacy is number 1 in the world today. Turkey’s 31 ambassadors are acting in the regions, which suffer from hunger and poverty. Turkish diplomats serve for Turkey under hard conditions in the regions, where battles dominate.”
Mr. Chavushoglu noted that strong states should have strong embassies: “From this point of view, following several years are very significant and Turkey’s purpose is to continue its traditional diplomacy. Basic principles of the foreign policy of Turkey are that source of authority is nation unconditionally, and “Peace at Home, Peace in the World”.