NATO: Dialogue with Azerbaijan to continue
"Azerbaijan is an important partner of NATO and an important member of the Partnership for Peace program", the press service of NATO told ONA.
It is emphasized that Azerbaijan continues to make a significant contribution to the NATO mission in Afghanistan.
“Azerbaijan provides the mission with troops and opens up transit opportunities. Azerbaijan also provides support to the Afghanistan National Army Trust Fund. NATO is interested in supporting Azerbaijan in carrying out reforms in all spheres, in particular in the field of defense, on which we have long-term cooperation. This is due not only to the modernization of the armed forces. Defense reform also includes such issues as the creation of democratic institutions, parliamentary control over the security sphere, training of civil defense specialists and budget transparency in relation to defense expenditures. Azerbaijan has made serious progress in most of these areas. There is much to do. NATO is ready to assist Azerbaijan to achieve progress in this direction".
It was stressed that a good dialogue was established at the political level between NATO and Azerbaijan: “Between Brussels and Baku, regular visits are organized at the highest level. We will continue the dialogue this year.”