Next plenary meeting of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis kicks off
The next plenary meeting of the fall session of Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) has started, ONA reports.
22 issues have been included in the agenda of the meeting, chaired by Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov.
The draft amendments to the laws “On the state budget for 2020”, “On the subsistence minimum for 2020”, “On the criterion of means of need for 2020”, “On the budget of the State Social Protection Fund for 2020”, “On the Cost Estimate of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Republic for 2020”, “On the Estimated Costs of the Accounts Chamber for 2020”, “On the State Budget of the Unemployment Insurance Fund for 2020”, “On the activity of the State Forensic Examination Agency”, “On the Courts and Judges”, “On the Administrative Procedure”, “On the Litigation and Legal Council”, “On the Licenses and Permissions”, “On the Lawyers and Legal profession”, “On the Service Career at Judicial Agencies”, Civil and Procedural, Criminal and Procedural, Administrative and Procedural, Administrative Offences Codes, etc will be discussed in the third, draft amendments to the law “On Medical Insurance” in the second reading.
The issue of candidacy to the post of Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan will also be discussed in the meeting.