Polad Bulbuloglu appeals to Russian Prosecutor General
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu has appealed to Prosecutor General of Russia Igor Krasnov, press service of Azerbaijani Embassy to Russia told ONA’s Moscow correspondent.
Mr ambassador sent an appeal to the Prosecutor General of Russia and the head of the Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology and Mass Communications (Roskomnadzor) Alexander Zharov in connection with a clear distortion of the events of January 20, 1990, in the article by Vladimir Khomyakov “Russians, do not leave, we need slaves and prostitutes ”, published on February 26 this year on the website of the information and analytical television channel“ Tsargrad TV ”
The appeal expressed decisive protest of Azerbaijani side and brought into notice the position of our country in this issue: “It was stated that the issue on the bloody January events is very sensitive for the Azerbaijani people and political-legal assessment to the 20 January events were given by the decision adopted by Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 29, 1994, and January 20 was declared as the "National Day of Mourning."
The appeal emphasizes that during high-level visits, foreign guests, including the President of the Russian Federation, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, as well as other Russian officials visited the memorial complex “Martyrs’ Alley” and honored the memory of martyrs.
The appeal stressed that during high-level state visits foreign guests, including President of Russian Federation, minister of foreign affairs, as well as other Russian officials visited the Alley of Martyrs memorial complex, and paid tribute to the martyrs by laying a wreath in front of the monument.
The appeal also emphasizes that such articles are aimed at inciting hostility and hatred between the Azerbaijani and Russian peoples.
Taking into account above mentioned, the ambassador has asked for carrying out relevant inspection because of the violation of requirements of the Article 282 of Russian Criminal Code, and the article 10.6 of Federal law "On information, information technologies and information protection" dated on July 27, 2006,” the information of the Embassy notes.