Polad Bulbuloglu: "Armenia tries to involve Russia and CSTO countries in the conflict with Azerbaijan"
• 15:41 18 July 2020
"Armenia tries to involve Russia and the CSTO countries in the conflict with Azerbaijan," Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu told RBC, ONA reports.
“This is a provocation aimed at involving the CSTO countries and, first of all, Russia, as the main member of the bloc in this conflict, since it took place not on the line of contact with Nagorno-Karabakh, but on the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan,” he told while saying Yerevan responsibility for the escalation of hostilities on the border that began on July 12.
According to Bulbuloglu, over two years on the border in this direction, the Azerbaijani side counted more than 10 thousand cases of violation of the ceasefire by the Armenian side. “But these were small skirmishes, single shots, sometimes sorties, which, of course, were suppressed. But this was not the case, so that the fighting continued for five days and did not stop, despite the mediation of Russia and many other countries,” he said.
According to the Azerbaijani ambassador, during the conflict, none of the parties has occupied a new height or territory. The Ambassador of Armenia, commenting on the same topic, also said that there were no movements of control points, no changes in borders. The Armenian Defense Ministry reported on the capture of one height on the line of contact under control.
Azerbaijan is not interested in escalating the conflict, the country wants to maintain its high level of economic development, the ambassador assures. “We are interested in a peaceful solution, but for this we need to withdraw the occupation troops. Then the conversation about the status of Nagorno-Karabakh will begin. Then we can talk about some kind of compromise. “What kind of compromise can we talk about today? What should we give up our land? Almost all countries of the world recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Nobody recognizes and does not recognize Nagorno-Karabakh. There are four UN Security Council resolutions calling for the immediate withdrawal of troops, ”he recalls.
According to P. Bulbuloglu, the people of his country are tired of the fact that the negotiations on the Karabakh settlement are in place, therefore, on the night of July 15, protests with the slogan "End quarantine, start a war" were held in Baku. “There are three co-chairs in the OSCE Minsk Group, they come and go. We - diplomats, politicians - understand that people work, but there is a great deal of dissatisfaction in the society with the work of the Minsk Group. How long can (there is a good Russian saying) pound water in a mortar? Respectable people, diplomats come and go, but the solution to the conflict does not move,” the diplomat said.
“Slogans were heard to start a war immediately. People have a sense of resentment for the occupation of territories. What should they do? They say: let's go all the way. This is an important indicator of the mood in society. This is an indicator that the Azerbaijani people will never agree with the loss of their territories,” the ambassador said.
“We are confident that the largest, authoritative country in the region, a member of the Security Council and the OSCE Minsk Group, can take on the historic mission of resolving this conflict. Here, both ours and yours will fail. Here you need to express your position unequivocally. The map clearly shows who has occupied whose land, ”Bulbuloglu assessed the role that Russia can play.
Moscow called on both sides for restraint, and Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov held telephone conversations with colleagues from both countries.