Prime Minister of Azerbaijan to take part in the first investment summit of the EBRD EaP
The first-ever EBRD Eastern Partnership (EaP) Investment Summit will take place at the Bank’s Headquarters in London on 22 November 2019, ONA reports citing the EBRD.
This year is the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership Initiative. Over the past decade, the Bank has developed much closer ties with each of these six countries in eastern Europe and the South Caucasus: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
Confirmed participants include the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, HE Ali Asadov; President of Armenia, HE Armen Sarkissian; Prime Minister of Belarus, HE Sergei Roumas; Prime Minister of Moldova, HE Ion Chicu; Prime Minister of Ukraine, HE Oleksiy Honcharuk; HE Maya Tskitishvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn. The event will be opened by EBRD President Suma Chakrabarti.
The EBRD is the largest institutional investor in the Eastern Partnership region and is committed to supporting the development of the private sector and improving the investment climate. Since the start of the Bank’s operations, the EBRD has invested in excess of €26 billion in more than 1,200 projects in all six countries of the region.
This one-day summit at EBRD’s London’s Headquarters will bring together the Heads of State and/or Government, high-level EU and EIB representatives, international investors and entrepreneurs to network and identify new business opportunities in the six countries of the Eastern Partnership region.
Panel sessions will focus on the countries’ investment climate, investment trends and opportunities, highlight the EBRD’s activities and impact, outline the EU and EIB views on the region, and feature discussion by investors on a wide range of issues in various sectors of the economy.
The event is open to press and all key addresses and panel statements are fully on the record.