Samad Seyidov condemned PACE not evaluating reforms in Azerbaijan
“Very positive events take place in Azerbaijan and serious reforms are carried out by the President of Azerbaijan,” Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliamentary Committee for International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov in his speech at the spring session of PACE, ONA reports.
S. Seyidov highlighted the reforms carried out by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev: “Recently a pardon decree has been signed in Azerbaijan about 60 people released including whose name we heard here. Besides that Reforms are being carried out in the field of justice by the President of Azerbaijan. All these reforms coincide with European values and developments. Unfortunately, the PACE Bureau and Standing Committee did not mention any of them on progress report today. We have just listened to the hate speech of Armenian MP Naira Zohrabyan about Azerbaijan. This speech may be a good example of the theme of the hate speech of political leaders and fight against zero tolerance within the framework of the PACE session".
S.Seyidov spoke about the decision of the court on Ilgar Mammadov: “The name of Ilgar Mammadov is mentioned over and again at PACE sessions. I want to bring to the attention that the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan fully acquitted him”
S.Seyidov said that the Council of Europe should not only focus on negative issues but also should take into account positive steps and development.