Samad Seyidov: "EU issued statement without analyzing the illegal rally"
• 14:30 21 October 2019
"The European Union has made a statement about the illegal rally held by radical opposition in Azerbaijan, without analyzing”, said Samad Seyidov, International Relations and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Committee chairman of the National Parliament, ONA reports.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly faced double standards of international organizations: "These forces are now trying to undermine Azerbaijan's stability from inside not through international organizations and drag the country into chaos. The most tragic thing is that they try to cover it up with the veil of democracy, human rights and the rule of law. ”, he said.
Mr. Seyidov stated that, the force is applied to demonstrators in the EU countries use force.
"11 people were killed in protests held in France, there were people who lost their eyes. We must send an appeal to international organizations. We also send an appeal to the European Parliament, the Council of Europe, the OSCE and other organizations to say that the organizations that speak about the rule of law must not protect those who violate the rule of law. Events happening in Europe itself show how high the double standards are in Europe. I am sure that the people of Azerbaijan see everything very well. ”