SCO observation mission starts work in Azerbaijan
At the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on February 3, 2020, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Observation Mission began its observational work on the preparation and holding of early elections to the Parliament of Azerbaijan on February 9, 2020, ONA reports.
The mission is led by SCO Deputy Secretary General S. Johnon.
The Mission included representatives of the legislative, executive and electoral bodies of the SCO member states, as well as officials of the SCO Secretariat.
Members of the Mission will deploy observation in the capital of Azerbaijan in Baku and in the settlements of the Absheron Peninsula, in the cities of Sumgait, Shirvan, as well as in the territories adjacent to them.
The Mission's work will focus on studying the readiness of polling stations, monitoring the voting process, organizing an election campaign, counting votes, as well as polling voters who have voted, representatives of candidates and other observers.
The SCO mission operates in Azerbaijan from February 3 to 10, 2020 in accordance with the Regulation on the SCO Observer Mission in the Presidential and/or Parliamentary Elections, as well as the referendum.