Turkish Ambassador: “September 15 is holiday of great Turkic nation”
• 16:50 12 September 2019
“September 15 - Liberation of Baku is a holiday of the great Turkic nation”, said Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral at the opening ceremony of art exhibition devoted to 101st anniversary of the arrival of Caucasus Islamic Army in Azerbaijan, ONA reports.
Ambassador stated that two nations heartily connected to each other – Azerbaijan and Turkey are two sons of the same mother. He added that 101 years ago when Ottomans were struggling for life they answered to the call of their brother – Azerbaijan: “Turkish army led by Anvar Pasha came to the rescue of Azerbaijan”.
Ambassador stated that Azerbaijan is the second country outside Turkey that Turkish martyrs have been buried. “1130 Turkish martyrs sleep in the depth of the soil of fraternal lands”, he added. E. Ozoral said that there 14 martyr cemeteries in Azerbaijan.
Head of Executive Power Authority of Yasamal district Aziz Azizov stated that inseparable ties connect two fraternal countries forever. Turkish Ambassador E.Ozoral presented diplomas to the artists whose paintings are demonstrated in the exhibition.