Ukrainian minister: “We will join in restoration process of liberated territories”
• 17:12 14 April 2021
“First of all, I wish everyone peace sky so that such tragedies do not happen again in a peaceful city Ganja. Of course, I also wish Nagorno Karabakh peace, welfare, and long-term prosperity,” said Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine Vladyslav Kryklii, APA’s local bureau reports.
“Of course, we will join the restoration process of Azerbaijan’s territories. This includes demining, infrastructure problems, restoration of areas, restoration of transport means and creating a condition for the living of civilians,” the minister stressed.
According to him, it was talked about the preparation for the Ukrainian city of Odessa and the Azerbaijani city of Ganja to become brother cities: “A document will be signed regarding this in September of this year. We are working in the direction to open the Odessa-Ganja-Odessa flight. Besides that, a memorandum has been signed regarding the cooperation and experience exchange between the Odessa State Agrarian University and Ganja State Agricultural University. I consider that this is very actual. More than 200 thousand hectares of land in Nagorno-Karabakh will be used for agrarian purposes to develop the region agrarian. Of course, the Ukrainian state is ready to provide every kind of support. Thus, Ukraine is an agrarian country. I repeatedly say that Ukraina is ready to join actively in the process of restoration of transport, railway transport, social infrastructure, so to speak, in the process of recovery from scratch. I repeatedly wish everyone peace”.