US provided USD 1,3 billion aid to Azerbaijan in independence years
“A number of migrants leave their settlements to find a better job such people are likely to become victims of human trafficking,” Christine Singh, Political Affairs Officer at the US Embassy in Azerbaijan said at the workshop entitled International Migration Law within the framework of the project "Enhancing Cooperation Measures to Effectively Combat Trafficking in Persons through Capacity Building and Technical Assistance in Azerbaijan – Phase IV", organized by the US State Department, the Government of Azerbaijan and the United Nations, ONA reports.
Christine Singh stated that the United States has supported Azerbaijan in various fields over 25 years: “Since 1992, the United States has provided USD 1,3 billion aid to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is located between East and West. Azerbaijan is an important country in terms of preventing transnational crime. The United States is committed to a long-term partnership with Azerbaijan, particularly in the field of justice. As a result of this partnership, Azerbaijan's business environment will also benefit, as well as the rights of people will be better protected."