“Visegrad Group”: Azerbaijan bears strategic significance for European Union
A round table has been held at Center for International Relations Analysis (CIRA) with the participation of the delegation of representatives of Ministries of Foreign Affairs (MFAs) of “Visegrad Group” countries (Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, and Hungary) being on a visit in Azerbaijan, ONA reports.
The Chairman of the Center Farid Shafiyev stated that “Visegrad Group” played a significant role in international relations.
The representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic David Konecki provided information about the “Visegrad Group” organization.
He said the organization played an important role in the intensive discussion of the issues arousing mutual interest and in dialogue.
The representative of the Polish MFA Kiril Kozacevski noted that the Southern Caucasus including Azerbaijan bore great strategic significance for the European Union (EU).
The official representative of the Slovakian MFA Matus Busovski also made a speech and stressed the significance of the region for the EU.
The event was continued with discussions.