Ziyafat Asgarov: "International law does not work on Nagorno-Karabakh issue”
• 16:20 24 May 2019
“The fact that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has not been resolved is related to double standards,” Chairman of the Committee of Azerbaijani Parliament on Defense, Security and Fight against Corruption, Ziyafat Asgarov said while his speech on the topic titled “Security systems in Azerbaijan. Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its resolutions” at the meeting with Members of New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Youth Union, ONA reports.
Z. Asgarov stated that the four resolutions of the UN Security Council urge the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the surrounding regions.
“But why have not the troops vacated the occupied territories so far? The resolutions of the UN Security Council are, in other cases, immediately implemented, but when it comes to Azerbaijan, the solution of the problem has extended. Unfortunately, international law is not effective today. Who has the power the international law is on their side.”
Asgarov mentioned that the OSCE Minsk Group has been operating since 1993 to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “The Council of Europe and other international organizations recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, but the conflict has not been resolved yet. They tell us that there is no mechanism to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In the conversation with us, they also state that the conflict should be solved peacefully. And what should Azerbaijan do? ”
Z. Asgarov stated that Azerbaijan is getting stronger: “The more Azerbaijan become strong and develop, the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is approaching."