4 members of family poisoned from food in Baku
Emergent Medical Assistance team received information on poisoning of 4 members of a family in an individual residential area, situated in the 5th North Street of Bilajari at 10:27 p.m, press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health told ONA.
Arriving in the site, Emergent Medical Assistance team took 11- and 16-year-old of girls, their 37-year-old mother, and 59-year-old grandmother from the home.
Children were taken to Children’s Hospital No 2, while mother and grandmother were taken to Clinical Medicine Center.
Doctor stated the persons, taken to hospital ate expired butter. Their treatment is being conducted at the moment. According to the information we received from Children’s Hospital No 2 at 09:02 a.m., the girls have been provided with necessary emergent assistance, there is no danger for their lives.
They will be released from hospital after treatment.
Mother and grandmother have been released from Clinical Medicine Center after providing with emergency medical assistance.