430 children working and begging in streets detected last year
Some 430 children left beyond family environment, scope of pedagogical and public influence tools, working and begging in the street were detected during raids conducted last year in order to prevent exploitation of children’s labor, said Hezi Aslanov, head of Main department for fighting against Human Trafficking under the Ministry of Internal Affairs during discussion of annual report (2019) of the National Coordinator for fight against Human trafficking at the meeting of Human Rights and Law and state building committees of the Azerbaijani Parliament held today, ONA reports.
He said it was confirmed through the conducted inspections that only one of those children was a victim of forced labor. As for other cases, no crime component has been determined in regard to them. The administrative and disciplinary sanction measures have been taken based on those facts against 180 parents not fulfilling the duties falling on them in regard to educating and rearing their children. Besides, 670 materials have been sent to the commissions under local executive power agencies, guardianship and patronage institutions in order to take care about and provide aid to the children and to eliminate relevant problems.