Azerbaijan Press Council addresses to journalists
Azerbaijan Press Council has addressed to journalists, the Council told ONA.
Press Council said that according to the decision of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated June 4, 2020, activity of all working, service, and trade sectors, as well as the movement of public transportation and cars, will be suspended (excluding, special purpose, accident-recovery, emergent medical assistance vehicles and cars of bodies and organizations, of which activity is allowed) in the territory of Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, and Lankaran cities, and Absheron district from 00:00 a.m on June 6, 2020, to 06:00 a.m on June 8, 2020. Leaving their residential place or place to stay on the mentioned date is banned.
Society’s provision with information is a very essential issue. Any delay or lagging in this direction is unacceptable. Provision of the free activity of mass media, journalists has great importance for the maintenance community’s enthusiasm stable.