Azerbaijan`s Ombudsman issues statement on 31 March - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Azerbaijani Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) Elmira Suleymanova has issued a statement in connection with March 31 – the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, the press service of the Ombudsman’s Office told ONA.
The ombudsman’s statement read that the ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijanis from time to time, including the 1918 genocide, has never received a historic value on an international scale.
“Civil Azerbaijanians have been subjected to a massive brutal massacre on the basis of national and religious affiliation by Dashnak-bolshevik forces since March 1918. People burned alive, rare historical and cultural monuments, hospitals, schools, mosques and cemeteries have been turned into ruins. On March 31 and April 1-2 1918, more than 700,000 Azerbaijanis, including 30,000 persons in Baku and in surrounding villages were brutally murdered, mosques and schools were burned. At the time, many ancient buildings, including, a pearl of world architecture Ismailia building, shrines were destroyed by gunfire and the prayer towers of Juma and Tazapir mosques were heavily damaged. Genocides and looting were committed against our compatriots in Shamakhi, Guba, Kurdamir, Salyan, Karabagh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Irevan, Shirvan, Lankaran and in other regions. More than 70 villages of Shamakhi were destroyed and 7000 people of Shamakhi were killed during the massacre. According to historical sources, sending 2000 Armenian soldiers and 60 weapon loaded carts to Shamakhi in the middle of March is proof of advance preparation for the massacre,”-  the statement said.
The Statement was sent to the UN Secretary-General, UN Security Council, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Human Rights Council, OIC and OIC Ombudsman Association, European Commission, OSCE, Council of Europe, international and European ombudsman institutes, European Network of Ombudspersons for Children, Asian Ombudsman Association, International Peace Bureau, ombudsmen of various countries, Azerbaijan’s embassies in other countries and embassies of other countries in Azerbaijan and representative offices of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations.