Baku Metro to resume service tomorrow
In accordance with the plan of gradual easying the special quarantine regime applied in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19) and the current sanitary-epidemiological situation, it was decided to resume Baku Metro from 06.00 on May 9, 2020, ONA reports.
The Baku Metro Operator should implement its activity during the period of pandemic in accordance with requirements and rules of the Task Force including “The methodological instruction related to prophylaxis of coronavirus infection in public transport”.
At the same time, only the citizens leaving residential place by SMS permission, by passing registration on “” portal, by work permit pass or employment certificate should be allowed access to metro stations.
The passengers should without fail wear protective masks on the territory of a metro station, as well as in trains and to observe social distance.