Baku Police starts actions against immoral persons at “Targovoya” street
• 15:20 02 September 2019
“The fight against issues contrary to the public moral and the national mentality is strengthening. Due to this reason, in accordance with Action Plan approved by the leadership of the Baku City Main Police Department (BCMPD) , concrete responsibilities identified and sent to the execution within the framework police authorities”, said police major Elshad Hajiyev, chief of press service of the Baku City Main Police Department, ONA reports.
According to him, application of capital residents and analysis of observed socially-negative cases show that there are certain situations, not complying with public moral manners in some amusement-recreation centres such as night clubs, bars, hotels, motels, acting in Baku and some central streets. It is considered to take complex preventive measures in order to increase the effectiveness of the fight against all forms of immoral cases, and preclude behaviours, which are not in accordance with national-moral values of Azerbaijan, and other socially-important negative cases.
Special warrant groups, which act continuously and consist of operation, investigation, and public security workers, have generally been organized on prevention of immoral persons at “Targovoya” street in “Fountains Square”, located in Sabail district and Nizami Street, the crossing of S. Vurgun and Nizami Streets of Nasimi district.
Relevant measures are being continued in order to organization and maintenance of the service by tranquillity and reliable protection of the legitimate interests of citizens from illegal actions in the capital.
The public will be regularly informed by the press about the work done and the implemented activities.