Baku public transport not to serve for passengers without face masks
Baku Transport Agency (BTA) has appealed to passengers, ONA reports.
The appeal says despite of the prophylactic and sanitary awareness raising measures implemented by the government, the cases of committing of the actions creating conditions for spread of infection in the enclosed spaces, especially in the catering enterprises and public transport are being observed: "When waiting for bus at bus stops and on the territory of the transport switching centers and traveling on buses, the passengers don’t wear medical mask".
The appeal reads that such behaviors contradicting with social responsibility are quite dangerous in terms of organization of passenger transportations. The existing situation significantly increases the risk of infection among drivers and dispatchers which ultimately makes inevitable the suspension of running of buses along route lines.
"Noting the inadmissibility of such unpleasant cases, we once again call on passengers to be understanding and socially responsible. We announce that the methodological instructions regarding prophylaxis of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in public transport should be complied with unambiguously.
According to relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers as well, the wearing of mask in public transport is obligatory. The movement of the passengers not wearing protective mask in the public transport will be restricted", the BTA stated.