Blood donation campaign at Ashura day ends
• 18:49 10 September 2019
A voluntary blood donation campaign entitled "Ashura Day”, organized by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan and the Caucasus Muslims Office has ended, press service of the Ministry told ONA.
According to the information, 5 809 people have donated blood voluntarily till 6 p.m. 2 thousand 614.1 liters of blood have been donated.
Note that the blood donation campaigns started at 9 a.m. The Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan told ONA that the locations of blood donation campaigns in Baku were  Binagadi Imam Ali Mosque, United City Hospital No 14 in Khazar district and Mir Movsum Aga's sanctuary, Nasimi district Ajdarbey Mosque and City Polyclinics No 20,  Nizami district Shah Abbas Mosque and Mosque Sakhibaz-zaman, Sabunchu district Rahima Khanim Mosque and Imam Rza Mosque, Sabail district Bibiheybat Mosque and Ichari Shahar Juma Mosque, Surakhani district Garachukhur Mosque, Yasamal district Taza Pir Mosque, Haji Soltan Ali Mosque, and Haji Javad Mosque. Locations of blood donation campaign in regions were the following: Ganja city Imamzadeh Mausoleum, Lankaran city Grand Bazaar Mosque, Mingachevir city Heydar Mosque, Sumgayit city Juma Mosque, Shaki city Imam Ali Mosque, Shirvan Branch of Central Blood Bank Shirvan Mosque, Agjabadi Central District Hospital, Beylagan Central District Hospital, Barda district Barda Imamzadeh Mausoleum, Bilasuvar district Juma Mosque, Jalilabad Central District Hospital, Khachmaz Mosque, Agsu Central District Hospital, Guba branch of Central Blood Bank, Masalli city Juma Mosque, Goychay district Abulfazlil Abbas Mosque, Salyan Haji Taghi Mosque.