Entry of Azerbaijani citizens, coming from Russia to Azerbaijan started
According to the agreement, reached between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Russian Federation, and decision of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 31, measures on acceptance, entry to the country, initial medical examinations, and isolation in quarantine regime of the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan coming from Russian Federation have been started at Samur state border crossing on April 4 from 11:00 a.m, State Border Service told APA.
It has been noted after border and customs control by Azerbaijani border guards, welcoming persons, who enter Azerbaijan, they have been involved in compulsory quarantine regime measures in mutual relation with the Administration of the Regional Medical Divisions (TABIB): "After passing state border all citizens are provided with special preventive masks and other security means, in accordance with requirements of special quarantine regime, declared in Azerbaijan, they are placed in quarantine regime for determined period of time in centers, allocated for these purposes in districts nearby borders."
“Based on instruction of President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on April 4, the head of the State Border Service of the Azerbaijan Republic, colonel-general Elchin Guliyev attended Samur state border crossing station and checked the condition of readiness for welcoming the citizens that will arrive from the Russian Federation and enticing them to sanitary and quarantine measures.
The completed works aimed at ensuring of security and protection of health of the personnel drawing duty at the state border crossing station have been inspected, and the necessary tasks and instructions have been assigned. The visual inspection of the premises allocated and the conditions created for accommodation of the persons that will be kept under quarantine, and the transport facilities intended for transportation of such persons has been carried out.
A meeting has been held with the citizens admitted to the country’s territory from the state border, the detailed information has been provided to them regarding the completed and ongoing works in the framework of fight against coronavirus infection under leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and the requests and appeals have been heard.
During the conversation, the citizens expressed their deep gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Republic Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva for the conditions created for their return to Azerbaijan during the times when the two-way crossing of the state borders of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Russian Federation is completely restricted, and noted that this case is the supreme example of the attention and care that can be paid by a government to its citizen”, the report notes.